Arts and Culture Events

View this month's events

Sat 5th October

Underland - Robert Macfarlane
1pm - 2pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
How to Live Vegan - Bosh!
4pm - 5pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
The Five - Hallie Rubenhold
7pm - 9pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN

Sun 6th October

Tastes of Honey - Selina Todd
1pm - 2pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
The Priory of the Orange Tree - Samantha Shannon
2pm - 4pm
Studio, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
Millers Antiques Handbook - Judith Miller
3pm - 4pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
Cursed Britain - Thomas Waters
4pm - 5pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
Against Memoir - Michelle Tea
6pm - 8pm
Studio, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
Clearing the Air: The Beginning and the End of Air Pollution - Tim Smedley
6pm - 8pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
Going Deaf For A Living - Steve Lamacq
7:30pm - 8:30pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Mon 7th October

Lowborn - Kerry Hudson
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG
Crossroads - Mark Radcliffe
8pm - 10pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
Do You Dream of Terra-Two - Temi Oh
8pm - 9pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Tue 8th October

A Fabulous Creation - David Hepworth
7:30pm - 8:30pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
Invisible Women - Caroline Criado Perez
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG

Wed 9th October

Pride - Matthew Todd
6:30pm - 7:30pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
Afternoons with the Blinds Drawn - Brett Anderson
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
Behind The Lens: My Life in Photos - David Suchet
7:30pm - 8:30pm
The Octagon, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TQ

Thu 10th October

Validate Me - Charly Cox
7:30pm - 8:30pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Fri 11th October

Decline and Fail - John Crace
7pm - 8pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
Silalo Panori - Jana Belisova
7pm - 8pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Sat 12th October

It's All a Fiction Readers' Afternoon
1:30pm - 4pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
Afropean - Johny Pitts
5pm - 6pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
Queer Intentions - Amelia Abraham
7:30pm - 8:30pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Sun 13th October

Naturalistic Planting Design - Nigel Dunnett
3pm - 4pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
Matt Abbott and Toria Garbutt
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG

Mon 14th October

Housing Fit For Purpose - Professor Fionn Stevenson
7pm - 9pm
Studio, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG

Tue 15th October

Tin Can Cook - Jack Monroe
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG

Wed 16th October

Those Who Are Loved - Victoria Hislop
6pm - 7pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
The Rise of the Ultra Runners - Adharanand Finn
7pm - 9pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG

Thu 17th October

The Madwoman of Serrano - Jethro Soutar
6pm - 8pm
Studio, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
A History of Working Class Cinema - Danny Leigh
7pm - 9pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG

Sat 19th October

Taking Up Space - Chelsea Kwakye
5pm - 7pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG

Sun 20th October

Britishness
noon - 3pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG
Black, Listed - Jeffrey Boakye
2pm - 3pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
Adventures of the Yorkshire Shepherdess - Amanda Owen
3pm - 4pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
Two Trees Make a Forest On Memory, Migration and Taiwan - Jessica J. Lee
3pm - 5pm
Studio, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
The Burning Land - George Alagiah
6pm - 7pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
When The Dogs Don't Bark - Angela Gallop
6pm - 7pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Mon 21st October

Meet the Author David Baddiel
5pm - 7pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me - Katy Brand
7pm - 10pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG
Dayglo: The Poly Styrene Story - Celeste Bell & Zoe Howe
7:30pm - 8:30pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Tue 22nd October

Council Skies - Pete McKee
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG
Out of the Woods - Luke Turner
7:30pm - 8:30pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Wed 23rd October

Glue - Louise Wallwein
8pm - 9pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Thu 24th October

Women in Battle - Marta Breen
7pm - 8pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
The Oral History of Joy Division - Jon Savage and Record, Play, Pause - Stephen Morris
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG

Fri 25th October

Take Nothing With You - Patrick Gale
6pm - 7pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
The Secret Diaries of Miss Anne Lister - Helena Whitbread
7pm - 8pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Sat 26th October

Endland - Tim Etchells
3pm - 4pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
A Life of my Own - Claire Tomalin
6pm - 7pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
Kes at 50 - Dai Bradley
7pm - 10pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Mon 25th November

Find Me - Andre Aciman
7pm - 10pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG
RSS Feed