Off The Shelf Events

View this month's events

Sat 19th October

Taking Up Space - Chelsea Kwakye
5pm - 7pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
There Is No Planet B - Mike Berners-Lee
7pm - 8pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN

Sun 20th October

Britishness
noon - 3pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG
Black, Listed - Jeffrey Boakye
2pm - 3pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
Adventures of the Yorkshire Shepherdess - Amanda Owen
3pm - 4pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
Two Trees Make a Forest On Memory, Migration and Taiwan - Jessica J. Lee
3pm - 5pm
Studio, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
The Burning Land - George Alagiah
6pm - 7pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
When The Dogs Don't Bark - Angela Gallop
6pm - 7pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Mon 21st October

Meet the Author David Baddiel
5pm - 7pm
Foundry, Sheffield Students' Union, S10 2TG
I Carried a Watermelon: Dirty Dancing and Me - Katy Brand
7pm - 10pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG
Dayglo: The Poly Styrene Story - Celeste Bell & Zoe Howe
7:30pm - 8:30pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Tue 22nd October

Out of the Woods - Luke Turner
7:30pm - 8:30pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Wed 23rd October

Extraordinary Insects - Anne Sverdrup-Thygeson
7:30pm - 8:30pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
Glue - Louise Wallwein
8pm - 9pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Thu 24th October

Women in Battle - Marta Breen
7pm - 8pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
The Oral History of Joy Division - Jon Savage and Record, Play, Pause - Stephen Morris
7:30pm - 9:30pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG

Fri 25th October

Take Nothing With You - Patrick Gale
6pm - 7pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
The Secret Diaries of Miss Anne Lister - Helena Whitbread
7pm - 8pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Sat 26th October

Endland - Tim Etchells
3pm - 4pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD
A Life of my Own - Claire Tomalin
6pm - 7pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN
Kes at 50 - Dai Bradley
7pm - 10pm
The Drama Studio, Shearwood Road, S10 2TD

Sat 16th November

My A-Z of Cricket - Henry Blofeld
7pm - 8pm
Firth Hall, University of Sheffield Western Bank, S10 2TN

Mon 25th November

Find Me - Andre Aciman
7pm - 10pm
Nelson Mandela Auditorium, Sheffield SU, S10 2TG
RSS Feed